Pickett County Election Information

2014 Election Results

________________________________

May 6, 2014

NOTE: to view results by precinct,
click here

---Republican Primary Results---

 County Executive
Richard Daniel 543
Johnie H. Neal 401
Larry Reeder 304
Lynn Smith 253

 County Commissioner District 1 (Elect 3)
Matthew W. Storie 336
Lowell H. Winningham 164
David J. Harer 159
Doug Scroggins 158
Tony D. Beaty 155
Terry Manis 146

 County Commissioner District 2 (Elect 3)
Jim Richardson 201
Mitchell Cross 185
Brad Richardson 175

 County Commissioner District 3 (Elect 3)
Colan Huddleston 244
Carey Garner 242
Tex Crabtree 157
Doris Estes 141
Joe Harden 119

 County Commissioner District 4 (Elect 3)
Darrell L. Garrett 206
Edward (Eddie) Holt 179
Larry Ledford 175
Richard DeVries 140

 County Trustee
Jennifer Anderson 1003
Reta Crouch 503

 General Sessions Judge
Ronnie O. Zachary 935

 Sheriff
Dana E. Dowdy 1283

 Circuit Court Clerk
Larry Brown 555
Danny Huddleston 440
Brian Tompkins 338
James E. Rigney 189

 County Clerk
No Declared Candidates

 Register of Deeds
Letha (Mullins) McCurdy 1107
David Clark 357

 Road Superintendent
Jimmy Cope 1208

________________________________

August 7, 2014

For State Results, click here

NOTE: to view results by precinct,
click here

---County General Results---

 County Executive
Richard Daniel 1535
Fred Elder 881

 County Commissioner District 1 (Elect 3)
Matthew W. Storie 522
David Harer 294
Carter Martin 289
Doyle Cope 277
Lowell H. Winningham 263

 County Commissioner District 2 (Elect 3)
Jim Richardson 344
Mitchell Cross 272
Brad Richardson 230
Doug Manis 229
Lana Baker Rossi 221
Matthew Ford 175

 County Commissioner District 3 (Elect 3)
Carey Garner 403
Colan Huddleston 318
Tim Ford 262
Tex Crabtree 232
Teddy Russell 154
Danny Reneau 96

 County Commissioner District 4 (Elect 3)
Darrell L. Garrett 401
Larry Ledford 316
Edward (Eddie) Holt 308
Jack O'Neal 271

 County Trustee
Jennifer Anderson 2045

 General Sessions Judge
James Brown 1393
Ronnie O. Zachary 1114

 Sheriff
Dana E Dowdy 2059
Cowboy Davidson 419

 Circuit Court Clerk
Larry Brown 1880

 County Clerk
Robert "Charlie" Lee 2126

 Register of Deeds
Letha (Mullins) McCurdy 2007

 Road Superintendent
Jimmy Cope 1433
Teddy Martin 1100

 School Board Member District 3
Junior Beaty 187
Gary W. Stover 179
Travis Parrott 151
Jeff Harden 55

 School Board Member District 4
John E. Reagan 458

---Municipal Results---

 City Mayor
Sam Gibson 307
Chris Thompson 116
Billy K. Robbins 79

 Alderman (Elect 3)
Rex Tompkins 301
John L. Bilbrey 289
Barbara Mitchell 255
Opal Clayborn 219
Jeffery Lee Flowers 199

 Recorder
Johnny Sells 352
Tim "Elmo" Booher 144

________________________________

November 4, 2014

For State Results, click here

NOTE: to view results by precinct,
click here

---County General Results---

 Wheel Tax Referendum
For 544
Against 1,132

 Retail Package Store Referendum
To Permit 928
Not to Permit 726