Pickett County Election Information

2006 Election Results

________________________________

May 2, 2006

NOTE: to view results by precinct,
click here

---Republican Primary Results---

 County Executive
Johnie Neal 832
Larry Reeder 756

 County Commissioner District 1 (Elect 3)
Alice Story 333
Misty Dowdy 257
Penny Russell 242
Gary "Midas" Wright 233
Tony Beaty 142

 County Commissioner District 2 (Elect 3)
William (Peanut) Gibson 198

 County Commissioner District 3 (Elect 3)
Colan Huddleston 295
Wayne Clayborn 221
Ron Myers 160

 County Commissioner District 4 (Elect 3)
Kenny Tompkins 214
Evan Wright 167
Edward "Eddie" Holt 154

 County Trustee
Jennifer Anderson 1153
Perry Garrett 560

 General Sessions Judge
Ronnie Zachary 1152

 Sheriff
Brian Mueller 510
Lelon "Cowboy" Davidson 499
Elbert "Chico" Conner 277
Robert Stockton 189
Merle Reagan 140
Bill Cummings 92

 Circuit Court Clerk
Larry Brown 1317
Willie Britt 296

 County Clerk
No Declared Candidates

 Register of Deeds
Doug Scroggins 717

 Road Superintendent
Jimmy Ray Cope 797
Jeff Neal 532
Sam Gibson 440

________________________________

August 3, 2006

Federal and State Results, click here

NOTE: to view results by precinct,
click here

---County General Results---

 County Executive
Stephen Bilbrey 1554
Johnie Neal 1144

 County Commissioner District 1 (Elect 3)
Alice Storie 534
Misty Dowdy 445
Penny Russell 403
Wallace Beaty 381
Tommy Hill 153

 County Commissioner District 2 (Elect 3)
William (Peanut) Gibson 363
Deborah "Debbie" Garrett 337
Danny Dennis 329

 County Commissioner District 3 (Elect 3)
Colan Huddleston 407
David Beaty 357
Wayne Clayborn 318
Ron Myers 192

 County Commissioner District 4 (Elect 3)
Kenny Tompkins 334
Evan Wright 258
Edward (Eddie) Holt 256
Dave McDaniel 228

 County Trustee
Jennifer Anderson 1790
Joey Rhule 847

 General Sessions Judge
Ronnie Zachary 1774

 Sheriff
Clois Brown 1155
Carl Evans 839
Brian Mueller 668
John Carroll 96

 Circuit Court Clerk
Larry Brown 1711
Larissa Buck 968

 County Clerk
Robert "Charlie" Lee 2355

 Register of Deeds
Phyllis Ford 1995
Doug Scroggins 652

 Road Superintendent
Jimmy Ray Cope 1786
Joe Rich 905

 School Board Member District 3
Terrell Garner 383
Joe Sells 237

 School Board Member District 4
John Reagan 347
Jeff Cales 189

---Municipal Results---

 City Mayor
Billy Robbins 201
Dwayne Pritchett 151
John Scott 143

 Alderman (Elect 3)
Glenn "Pig" Parris 376
Rex Tompkins 321
Opal Clayborn 312

 Recorder
Johnny Sells 376

________________________________

November 7, 2006

Federal and State Results, click here

No County or Municipal offices elected
on this date.