Pickett County Election Information

2002 Election Results

________________________________

May 7, 2002

NOTE: to view results by precinct,
click here

---Republican Primary Results---

 County Executive
Larry K. Reeder 670
Johnie H. Neal 587

 County Commissioner District 1 (Elect 3)
Stacy E. Moody 258
David O. Dowdy 254

 County Commissioner District 2 (Elect 3)
William "Peanut" Gibson 169
Brian E. Mueller 102

 County Commissioner District 3 (Elect 3)
Colan J. Huddleston 222
Wayne Clayborn 188
Ron Ronald Myers 151
Chris Crabtree 124

 County Commissioner District 4 (Elect 3)
Vickie Craig 190
Ira Charles Cross 168
Edward "Eddie" T. Holt 143
Jamie "Liz Rich" Lee 134
Donavan Savage 60
Michael S. Musgrove 54

 County Trustee
Jennifer Anderson 921
Lisa Ann Huddleston 469

 Sheriff
Robert Stockton 513
Elbert Gorden Conner 511
James Hammock 237

 Circuit Court Clerk
Larry Brown 435
Billy Lee 415
Tony D. Beaty 213
Benny L. Cummings 212
Willie Britt 57

 County Clerk
Nancy Lee 459
Eddie Gibson 357
Catherine "Cathy" Smith 290
Gary "Midas" Wright 130
Ricky Clark 123

 Register of Deeds
Phyllis "Dowdy" Whitt 849
Billy K. Robbins 480

 Highway Supervisor
Jimmy R. Cope 940

________________________________

August 1, 2002

Federal and State Results, click here

NOTE: to view results by precinct,
click here

---County General Results---

 County Executive
Stephen Bilbrey 1673
Larry K. Reeder 1131

 County Commissioner District 1 (Elect 3)
Stacy E. Moody 529
David O. Dowdy 496
Wynn "Junior" Wilson 406
Cindy Reeder Wallace 220

 County Commissioner District 2 (Elect 3)
William "Peanut" Gibson 384
Deborah B. "Debbie" Garrett 382
Tim "Elmo" Booher 326
Curt Cope 247
Brian E. Mueller 194

 County Commissioner District 3 (Elect 3)
Colan J. Huddleston 426
Wayne Clayborn 387
David Beaty 381
Ron-Ronald Myers 267

 County Commissioner District 4 (Elect 3)
Vickie Craig 339
Ira Charles Cross 313
Edward "Eddie" T. Holt 291

 County Trustee
Jennifer Anderson 2026
Beverly Rich 770

 Sheriff
Carl Evans 1825
Robert Stockton 939

 Circuit Court Clerk
Larry Brown 1467
Tim R. Martin 1354

 County Clerk
Charlie Lee 1660
Nancy Lee 1183

 Register of Deeds
Phyllis Ford 1566
Phyllis "Dowdy" Whitt 1257

 Highway Supervisor
Amos Nicholas 1629
Jimmy R. Cope 1248

 School Board Member District 3
Joe R. Sells 376
Sheryle Zachary Palmer 349

 School Board Member District 4
John E. Reagan 376
Carolyn Tompkins 237

---Municipal Results---

 City Mayor
Billy K. Robbins 178
Nicholas R. Rich 134
Everett H. Asberry 96
Gary Stover 93
Pamela A. (Cope) Reeder 22
Cary W. Biddle 12

 Alderman (Elect 3)
Dwayne Pritchett 375
Glenn Parris 360
Rex Tompkins 340

 Recorder
Johnny Sells 422

________________________________

November 5, 2002

Federal and State Results, click here

No County or Municipal offices elected
on this date.